Privacy

The Victorian Government Data Directory (www.data.vic.gov.au) is the online access point to public sector information retained by the government of the State of Victoria, Australia (here referred to as "the Victorian Government").

The website is operated by the Department of State Development, Business and Innovation. This is a website with links to external websites. If you have any queries about this website, please contact the Manager as follows:

by email at:

victoria.online@dbi.vic.gov.au

by post at:

Victorian Government Data Directory
Department of State Development, Business and Innovation
GPO Box 4509
Melbourne Vic 3001

Application of this Privacy Statement

This privacy statement applies only to the Victorian Government Data Directory website and not to any websites to which the Victorian Government Data Directory provides a link.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Victorian Government Data Directory only requests your personal information for the purposes of responding to your feedback and comments. The purpose for collecting personal information is to provide feedback and answer queries that you have in respect of a particular site or the information you are trying to obtain and we will only use and/or disclose the information for these purposes.

Personal information that is collected by the Victorian Government Data Directory will be used by and disclosed to Victorian Government employees or contractors whose duties require them to use it. Such employees and contractors are required to protect and handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic).

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

You may request access to any personal information that this website may have collected about you. Also, you may request correction of your personal information if you can establish that it is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

The Manager may be contacted about access to, and correction of, personal information collected by Victoria Online or for any questions or concerns you may have arising out of this privacy statement.

by email at:

victoria.online@dbi.vic.gov.au

by post at:

Victorian Government Data Directory
Department of State Development, Business and Innovation
GPO Box 2392
Melbourne Vic 3001

The Privacy Officer for the Department of State Development, Business and Innovation may also be contacted about access to, and correction of, personal information collected by Victoria Online or for any questions or concerns you may have arising out of this privacy statement:

by email at:

privacy@dbi.vic.gov.au

by telephone on:

03 9651 9749 (between 9.00 am and 5.00 pm on weekdays except public holidays in Melbourne)

by post at:

The DBI Privacy Officer
Department of State Development, Business and Innovation
Level 31, 121 Exhibition Street
Melbourne Vic 3001

Collection of Personal Information

The Victorian Government Data Directory can be used anonymously.

However, for some functions the collection of personal information is necessary, for example, to advise you when a dataset or datasets requested by you is available for download, or unavoidable.

You will know if www.data.vic.gov.au is collecting personal information from you because you will be requested to provide it.

The exception is where someone else provides your personal information. We cannot prevent this. However, you are entitled to access and correct any personal information about you collected by the Victorian Government Data Directory.

The second exception is where we collect statistics using software techniques such as web server log file analysis, cookies and web beacons. Such statistics may qualify as personal information under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic). However, these statistics are not used to identify individual users of this website.

Internet Use Risk

You should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. However, Victoria Online takes reasonable steps to protect any personal information from unauthorised access once that personal information comes into its possession.

Linking

This website contains hyperlinks to pages contained on other government and non-government websites. Unless otherwise indicated, www.data.vic.gov.au:

  • does not endorse or authorise the content of any other website; and
  • assumes no responsibility or liability for the condition or content of any other website or for the operation or function of any service or facility offered on any other website.

Web Server Log Files

The Victorian Government Data Directory uses standard web analytics software packages to analyse its web server log files to track web site usage. This analysis provides general data including number of visits, unique visits, pages viewed, browser type, how the site is navigated, search terms used, the sections of the website visited and other website usage information without identifying individual users.

Web Measurement Services Used

Google Analytics - Use of Cookies

Google Analytics uses a first-party cookie and JavaScript code to collect information about visitors to www.data.vic.gov.au Google Analytics anonymously tracks how our visitors interact with this website, including where they came from, what they did on the site, and whether they completed any transactions on the site such as newsletter registration.

Data Collection

While the anonymous statistical data the Victorian Government Data Directory collects may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis by the State of Victoria, at no time can we personally identify you as the source of that data.